Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

A battle is said to have been fought in a field in Mr Thomas Dowling's land.

A battle is said to have been fought in a field in Mr Thomas Dowling's land Allenwood Middle Co. Kildare in 1798. Bones, supposed to be human remains, were turned up when field was being ploughed.
    The English soldiers had their camp in the Dún in McNally's field now in posession of Mr. McArdle in Allenwood North.

A churndash dressed up with ribbons was put standing on kitchen floor on 31st of January.

A churndash dressed up with ribbons was put standing on kitchen floor on 31st of January. The young people went from house to house and sang and danced about the "brighdeóg".
      1. cleachtas an leighis

64.
    A banshee follows the family of Ó Braonáin James Brennan of Gráinseach Cláir - Grangeclare West Co. Kildare and was heard recently there at the death of Bean uí bhraonáin crying at window and door. The Lyons family have also a beansidhe and also the Coynes.

To cure a sty in eye. Get 10 gooseberry thorns. Make a cross with one, throw over right shoulder and point nine others at sty in form of (on) and throw over right shoulder. Repeat three times to cure whooping - cough give some bread to the ass and collect any that falls from its mouth. Give this to sick child and then put child under and over the ass three times while ass is eating the bread. To cure whooping - cough put a necklace of hairy maggots around sufferers neck.