School: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

of porter and he Cockroaches will get into it and be drowned if you put the porter into a dish and put it on the floor. The woman did so. That night when all the people were in bed, the workmen got up and drank the porter. Next morning when the woman got up she said "Paddy what happened to the porter "The Cockroaches drank" it he said. I think it was the right old cockroach that drank it" she said.
  2. There were two brothers and one of them was sick for some time, and the priest was attending him. One week the priest