Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

through Mr. Quinn's fields, and the remains of it is there still.
    Marcella Ennis Allenwood, N.S.
    Ruins
    There are ruins of some old castle around here. The names of them are Ballyteague castle, Kilmeague castle, and Carbury castle. Some of those are very old. Parts of Ballyteague castle are newly built but Kilmeague and Carbury are in ruins. All those were attacked from time to time. One time Cromwell attacked Ballyteague castle and the woman who lived there, whose name was Teague and that the place is called after, leaped from a high window in the castle
  2. There are ruins of some old castles around here. The names of them are, Ballyteague castle, Kilmeague castle, and Carbury castle. Some of those are very old. Parts of Ballyteague castle, are newly built but Kilmeague and Carbury are in ruins. All those were attacked from time to time. One time Cromwell attacked Ballyteague castle and the woman who lived there, whose name was Teague and that the place is called after, leaped from a high window in the castle
    1. am