Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

A Catholic girl was working in a Protestant house.

A Catholic girl was working in a Protestant house. One morning she was going to Communion and the mistress told her to bring it home to her until she would look at it. The girl brought the Host home to the woman. That night there was a party in the house and the host was in a tumbler. One old Protestant lady got a hat pin and stuck it in the Host and the tumbler filled with blood.
    2. am

St Peter and Our Lord were walking through the fields.

St Peter and Our Lord were walking through the fields. St Peter had a loaf and he was eating it unknown to Jesus. Where the crumbs fell mushrooms grew up and that is how the first mushrooms came to be.