Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a duck and a hen got a bit of meat each and when the hen got her bit she ate it and when the duck got it she greased herself with it and then ate it and that is why the water runs off the duck's back when she gets wet.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    why the water runs off the duck's back when she gets wet.

A man named Stapleton lived in Allenwood.

A man named Stapleton lived in Allenwood. Every night he used to go to play cards in some house in Kilpatrick. He had to leap a ditch every night. He was told not to go that way and not to leap the ditch. He took no heed and this night he stayed very late playing the cards. When he was up near the ditch he ran and jumped and jumped on a ghost. The ghost followed him and Stapleton got the priest and...