Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he began to say with an old grinning covr(?) on him " I never thought a little girl would do that to a little gossoon that didn't deserve it." She said "Come now me boy hand me out the gold." He said "We have to go to a certain castle to get the gold" He asked her to put him in her apron and she did so. "Oh my good girl" said he "I think you ought to let my neck out because you have my tongue out a yard long." The girl let out his neck and he slipped out and ran off as fast as his legs could carry him. She said "Oh my boy the next time I catch you I'll pull the legs off you so that you won't be able to run".