Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carefully wash some potatoes & then peel and grate them. When this is done squeeze all the juice into a basin, leave the grated portions as dry as possible. Let the juice remain for a little while in the basin then drain off & the starch that is left the bottom of the basin should be [?]ed off & put it into the dry grated portion. Have some boiled potatoes, peel them & break them down as if making a potatoe cake. When well mashed up put salt into the portions & mix the boiled ones with the [?] ones & add some flour. Put all into an oven & bake for 3 hours.
    1. táirgí
    Tom Manders