Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Slievenamon, in Co. Tipperary, overlooks Clonmel. It rises to a height of about 3000 ft. On the top of the mountain there is a heap of stones.
    When Finn Mac Cumhail was a baby he was supposed to have been hunted by wicked men who wanted to kill him. His two nurses brought him to this mountain where they hid him. He was reared there. He was taught to swim & play games by his nurses. In order to train Finn to be extra lively & smart, they put him to mind hares on the mountain. He had to see that none of the hares escaped, & in order to do this he had to be able to run faster than the hares.
    After some years Finn grew up &
    William Persse