Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just beside the village of Nurney in Co. Kildare there is a big round sand-pit & on the top of this hill there is an old building which is supposed to have been a Norman stronghold. There is a top & bottom floor in it & there are big stones sticking out of the side of it so that one could climb up to the opening in the wall & get in on the top floor. On the top are a whole lot of little cells which are said to have been used by the Normans to hold their money. It was covered in by a roof, but this has long since fallen into ruin.
    In the bottom floor there are four openings shaped like windows. In one corner there is a chimney which ran only half-way up the wall & then apparently discharged its smoke through
    Harry Sunderland
    Harry Sunderland