Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Nurney in Co. Kildare there is a hill about fifty feet high on which there stands an ancient building which is in ruins. Beside this building there is the beginning of a tunnel which about fifty years ago was open. The tunnel goes under ground for about one hundred yards and then comes up. Both ends are now blocked with clay. About half way through the tunnel there runs a small river. The ruins is that of an old "Pigeon House".
    II
    In a field beside the river there is a stone, [?] the stone there can be seen plainly a man's [?], about eighteen in length.
    An Urnaí, Co. Chill Dara
    Harry Sunderland