Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very lazy servant girl in a farm-house near Kill, Co. Kildare. This girl was in the habit of going to bed each night leaving the kitchen untidy, until one morning she was surprised to come down & find that the floor had been swept, the delph washed up, & every thing put to rights in some mysterious way. This went on for several nights & the girl began to be curious as to who the midnight worker might be. To solve the problem she determined to sit up & watch. When twelve oclock struck the door opened & in walked a big grey ass. He stivied up the fire & proceeded to sweep the floor & when that was done he washed & dried
    Miss Clarke