Scoil: Clane (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 1151)

Claonadh, Co. Chill Dara
Na Mná Rialta

1. Story
    Once upon a time two thieves stole a bag of apples. They went into a graveyard to count them. They lost two at the gate, but one said "Leave them there, we will get them afterwards."
    At the same time a boy was returning home from a fair. He heard the robbers saying; "This one for you, and that one for me." The boy thought it was God and the devil dividing the souls of the dead. He told his brother, and the two returned to the gate. One robber was saying, "This one for me", and the other said; "What about the two at the gate".
    Cissie Byrne,
    Castlebrowne, Clane.