School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Claonadh, Co. Chill Dara
Na Mná Rialta

1. Graveyards
    There is an old graveyard in Mainhan, which is not used now-a-days. It is round in shape. There is a little Church in it, and there are two Altars in the Church. There is a vault in it, and the opening is covered by a marble slab.
    A winding stairs is situated near it, and the walls of an old monastery around it. It is not level ground. There are trees growing in it. The old crosses and monuments are made of iron, wood, stone, granite, etc. There are old dates on them, such as, 1838, 1821, etc. but the oldest date that can be made out is, 1778.
    There is a priest
    1. am