Scoil: Prosperous (B.), Naas (uimhir rolla 8763)

An Chorrchoill, Co. Chill Dara
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

In Curryhills there was a linen factory. Between Sallins and Landenstown there is a well and...

In Curryhills there was a linen factory. Between Sallins and Landenstown there is a well and there was a Queen drowned in it. In Clane there is a stone which Fionn threw from the Hill of Allen. At the Hill of Allen also there are marks of the warriors feet on the rocks. Fionn also threw a stone to Kilcullen. There was a large pig and cattle fair at Prosperous some years ago.

There lived in Killybegs long ago a Priest named Rev. Father Higgins.

There lived in Killybegs long ago a Priest named Rev. Father Higgins. He was a very holy man and he used cross the fields every Sunday to say Mass. There was a well in the field which he used to cross and he blessed it and there was a cure in it. There is an old historic churchyard in Killybegs, some say there was a church in it and more say holy monks lived in it. There is an informer of 1798 buried there by the name of Phil Might and grass never grew on his grave.
    2. am
    Thomas Fitzpatrick