School: Prosperous (B.), Naas (roll number 8763)

An Chorrchoill, Co. Chill Dara
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There were many battles in Prosperous in the time of the Old Britons.

(continued from previous page)
    and begged their lives to be spared. Their was a man named Mr. Brure, he was manager of the cotton factory. He fed the rebels for a long time and because he would not keep them in his house, one of them drove his pike through him and carried him around on his pike. When the Clane garrison heard of this they sent an express out with forty men and they were slain. The rebels then attacked Clane, and a Captain and fifteen men drove them out of Clane. Then they went to Mass and they were all killed.

There was a large factory at the Hatter's-cross called the hat factory.

There was a large factory at the Hatter's-cross called the hat factory. At the priest's house in Prosperous there was a linen factory. There was a large barracks in Prosperous. There lived in Landenstown a man by the name of Carthy who fought in the battle at Prosperous. He fought with a pike and during the battle he broke the head off it and it was found in the house about a year ago.
    1. am
    Patrick Condron