Scoil: Prosperous (B.), Naas (uimhir rolla 8763)

An Chorrchoill, Co. Chill Dara
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

To see one magpie on a journey is said to be lucky but to see two magpies is unlucky.

To see one magpie when going on a journey is said to be lucky but to see two magpies is unlucky. Before building a new house a man puts small sticks in the ground overnight. If any of these are thrown down in the morning he must not built on the spot because it is said to be on the fairie's path.

There were many battles in Prosperous in the time of the Old Britons.

There were many battles in Prosperous in the time of the Old Britons. They wore purple uniforms with red helmets. The rebels attacked many places around Kildare. They attacked Kilcullen, Prosperous, Clane, Hodgestown and Naas. They attacked Prosperous one day in 1798 and they killed nearly all the people. There was also a large barracks and there is a tunnel under the field still. They burned it down and the soldiers were in it. They had to jump from the top storey and they landed on top of the rebels pikes. The postmaster's wife came out with her children
    1. am
    W. Fallon