School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Cill Chéile Íochtarach, Co. Chill Dara
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. Names in this locality bear traces of having descended from Cromwell's followers. Recently, a few names of Irish origin have settled, but previous to this the Jones, Sargeants, Hills, Woods, Sinnotts were predominant. These are all in small holdings. Tradition has it that a Sinnott was hung from the shafts of a dray in his own yard for having given information about a stolen horse by the Ribbons men from the Red Bog.
    Another time a Cornwall (still big land-holders in the district) land agent for the district round, was passing up Furry hill. He saw a farmer named Hill, with a good horse on his land. He went in and ordered him to have the horse at his place by morning and the unfortunate man had to travel all the way to Arklow with the horse and walk back. His own relative I heard telling this.
      1. daoine
    2. am