School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Cill Chéile Íochtarach, Co. Chill Dara
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. Archaeological
    Kilteel, Various renderings of the Irish for this place-name are given, e.g.: Cill t-Sil (given on sign posts) but more probably it should be Cill teimial, meaning Blackchurch or the Church of the stairs. Though only now a collection of eight or nine houses, residents tell how their parents & grand-parents told them of how it was at one time a populous and prosperous village, as it lay on the old coach road from Dublin to Naas and other towns. It had a Church, a monastery, a convent, a mill and thirty-two ale-houses, some traces of which still remain. It formed part of O'Toole's country, but when the Normans came, it was included in the Pale. The boundary ditch of which was on the lower or east side of Kilteel. When it became the property of the Normans, the Geraldines built a castle or fortress here, as a defence against the miroads of the O'Tooles of Wicklow. In the time of Cromwell, the then holders of the Castle must have been Royalists, for tradition has it that the Castle was taken through information given by a traitor named Drum. Cromwell had been for six months firing on the castle from a point still called after him, Cromwellstown. But all his efforts were (?), until this deserter from within the Castle came to Cromwell's army & said that he'd lead them to a spot from which the Castle could be taken, if they made it worth his while. He was
    1. am