Scoil: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (uimhir rolla 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. A Ghost Story
    This is a ghost story related by Mr, Grogan. There is a gentleman's residence about a mile from my house. The name of this house is Ardrass Lodge. This was the former residence of Mr. McLoughery. Since this man died his ghost is seen walking his horse along the road and in the wood.
    One night a man named James Clowney was coming from a dance in Straffan. As he approached this very dark wood he saw a figure walking towards him. When it came nearer to him he saw to his horror that it was the ghost of Mr. McLoughrey who was a long time dead. He got up on his bicycle and started for
    Liam Mac Thighearnáin
    Mr Grogan