Scoil: Kill (uimhir rolla 1972)

An Chill, Co. Chill Dara
J. Stynes

Another incident happened in the same locality and tho' it seems unlikely it is said to be true.

Another incident happened in the same locality and tho' it seems unlikely it is said to be true.
    A small farmer with his wife and four year old son lived in a lonely place in the district. It was then the custom & still is in parts of Kildare for men to dress up in straw & other strange costumes on St Brigid's Night & go from house to house playing music & carrying a straw cross. This is called the Bridogue.
    On one occasion they called to a certain farmer's house & frightened the little boy there so much that he cried all night.
    In about a week's time the boy was standing the door of his house when he ran in crying that the Bridogue was outside. His father tried to calm him but he cried for hours
    Michael Conway
    An Teampall Dubh, Co. Chill Dara