Scoil: Kill (uimhir rolla 1972)

An Chill, Co. Chill Dara
J. Stynes

Some years ago there was a house in Greenhills near the road + owned by the late Fr. Warren...

Some years ago there was a house in Greenhills near the road + owned by the late Fr. Warren, at the time P.P. of Crookstown. It was occupied by a Miss Brown his caretaker. It was said about the district that the house was haunted and that chains were heard rattling there at night, but tho Miss Brown live alone in it she was not afraid. However, one night as she was going up the stairs to bed with the cat in front of her it suddenly jumped up back and landed on her shoulder with its fur on end but she saw nothing.
    Fr Warren told Miss Brown some time afterwards that the relic of a Saint he had given her and which she had about her at the time saved her from seeing the evil object the cat might have seen.
    James Mc Cormack
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Chill Dara