Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyard in the Village of Leixlip is round in shape and is surrounding a church which now belongs to the Protestants.
    It was one time a catholic church. There are catholics buried in the graveyard still, one side of it is consecrated and the other is not.
    There are some very old tombs and monuments there. There is one very old stone in it which is said to be the oldest stone in the district. It is there hundreds of years. It is shaped out in the wall like a diamond and written on it is. "There lieth the body of M. Thomas Betson who deceast the 15th Day of March seventeen hundred and seven. His wife Agnus Betson alias Kiliolls caused this vault to demand for their posterity".
    Under the writing a lamb is carved out.
    Christine Pegley