Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "The Old Graveyards"
    There are two graveyards in this parish. One is situated in Confey and the other in the village. The latter surrounds a Protestant church which was a Catholic church up to the Penal times. There are many crosses of stone on the front of the church and the belfry is still on it.
    It is siad that the holy water font was taken away many times, but every time it was taken it would be back again the next morning. It is said to be still in the church.
    Catholics are buried on one side of the graveyard and Protestants on the other. There is an entrance to a tunnel at the front of the church which leads to Leixlip Castle which is on the other side of the Rye, a tributory of the Liffey.
    On the front of the church there is a grave covered with a large stone on top. At the head is a stone with these words carved on it "To the memory of William Fercussion who departed this life on the 29th May 1853 in the 70 year of his life universally regretted in this neighbourhood in which he spent his entire life, in gratefully remberance of
      1. filíocht
    2. am