Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to old Carton passing the ruins of the castle and the monastery. It is said that twelve nuns with twelve lights walk slowly up and down by the grave.
    Kathleen Campbell.
    5th January 1939.
    Told to me by my Grandmother Catherine Campbell, Spion Kopp, Leixlip aged seventy one.
  2. There is a very old ruin in St. Catherine Park, of an old chapel. In former times there was also a monastery attached to it.
    The local priest used to say mass in it until the invasion by the English occured about the year sixteen hundred. Then it was taken over by the English and nothing remains now only the ruins. It was called after St. Catherine. About a few yards from the chapel is St. Catherines well. There is nothing now only the walls and the shape of the windows is in the walls.
    Beside the chapel are still the walls of the dwelling house in which the monks used to stay. They are still used as a dwelling house. The mark of a cross is cut out on one wall of the
    1. am
    Christina Pegley