Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "Local Ruins"
    Situated on the banks of the river Rye a short distance from the village is the ruins of a Distillery. A lane leads from the top of the village and about ten minutes walk will lead you to the ruins.
    It is about sixty two years ago since it worked as a Distillery manfacturing whiskey. Twenty years later it was taken over by a French man manufacturing yeast.
    The Distillery is almost in ruins to-day. The slates have fallen off and the bare rafters can be seen. The front portion which was the store room is in good condition.
    Carmel Cox,
    5th January 1939
  2. There are the ruins of an old castle between Salestown and Carton situated two fields from the main road. In the Penal Days a monastery stood beside the castle and it is said that nuns were killed there.
    There is a grave yard beside the monastery which is called "Salestown". When any one is to be buried in it for the two nights they are waking and the night they are buried, a light is seen shining from Salestown
    1. am
    Kathleen Campbell