Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Connollys of Castletown house have four hundred of years been the local landlord of Leixlip. As landlords they have been considered very good and always kept their tenants in every way, and instead of evicting their tenants they have harboured and helped people who have been evicted by some other local landlord. As far as I can make out the Connolly family have always reigned supreme here. There are various stories told about them.
    One morning early in the hunting season the present Major Connolly's grandfather was heard to remark "I will ride with the devil to-day". During the day a stranger appeared on the hunting field mounted on a magnificent black horse. Major Connolly noticed this magnificent animal and immediately sought to speak to him. He there upon devoted all his time to his newly found friend. After the hunt he asked him to dinner. After the dinner they decided to play cards. During the game one of the members dropped a card and the butler who was near stooped to pick up the fallen card.
    Christina Pegley
    William Pegley