Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "The Local Patron Saint"
    The traditional Saint of the district is St. Catherine. In a place called the "Black Avenue" there is an old monastery which is said to be erected by this saint. In this particular place there is also a well with the stone head of St, Catherine erected on the top. This well is built in the form of a house. The water is said to contain a cure for sore eyes.
    There are not many places named after this saint, but there is one place known as St. Catherine's Park.
    There is an old legend told a protestant man stole the head of St. Catherine from over the well and took it to Scotland but while he had it with him he had no peace of mind so he was forced to leave it back.
    The feast of St.Catherine is not kept in the parish despite the fact that she is the patron saint.
    Agnes Bell,