Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "Clothes made locally"
    Leixlip is very near the city so therefore a Tailor is not really needed as the people buy their clothes ready made. There is one Tailor namely John Hewson but he does not do much trade except by altering or mending clothes. He has a small shop also but does not stock any material only ties, collars, shirts, and other mens wear.
    Cloth is not woven in this parish but there is a tweed Mill in the next parish of Lucan a couple of miles away. This tweed is supposed to be one of the best made. The majority people wear this tweed as it is very good wearing tweed.
    Machines are used by tailors now, but long ago they had
    Veronica Eiffe