Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "The care of the feet"
    Some people say it is a good thing to leave the water you have washing your feet on the hearthstone at night to keep away all the troubles from their doors, while others throw it out for fear of bad luck.
    Maureen McElligott,
    1st December 1938.
  2. "The Local Forges"
    There are two Forges in this parish. One is known as "Breen's Forge" and the other is "Connolly's Forge". The latter is situated on a by-road beside the river "Rye". The other is situated in the village beside the "Captains Hill".
    Connolly's Forge was always the "Local village Forge". Martin Connolly the man working in it at present has being so for the past forty years. He learned his trade from his father who was the village smith for fifty five years before him. When he died his son kept on the work.
    Breen makes all the iron instruments and shoes horses and asses. Connolly only shoes horses and asses. It is said that
    Vera Sherry