Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "The care of the feet"
    Nowadays people think it is a crime to go out without boots, or shoes, but long ago people did not wear boots or shoes until they were about seventeen. They always had to earn it before they get them to wear.
    Some children nowadays go barefoot in the warm weather in Summer.
    The shoes are always repaired now. There are three shoemakers in this district. There are only a few shoemakers nowadays because in former times shoemakers repaired and made shoes. But now shoes are made in factories with machines.
    Clogs were worn around here in the war, in the years between 1914 to 1918 as the boots were very dear and the leather was very bad. But are not worn now. Any other kind of leather was never worn around about here.
    Veronica Eiffe,
    1st December, 1938.