Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it has long roots. Praiseach grows chiefly through the corn crops. It has big green leaves and a yellow flowers. They both grow rapidly and impoverish the soil and they smother the young crops.
    The land where they buttercups grow is looked upon as very good land. The buttercup is an herb. Blast ointment is made from it. It cures blast in the eye. The roots are like onions and they are boiled with the May butter. It must be made in the month of May.
  2. "Herbs"
    The most harmful weed that grows in our garden at home is the thistle. When it grows up it comes to a purple flower on top and then turns into a white seed and the seed scatters around the land.
    Raddish is a weed which generally grows on good land. Rushes is a weed that generally grows on poor land.
    The milk of the Dandelion is
      1. cleachtas an leighis