Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Usually at this time of the year travelling people often call at my home. The same people have been calling for the past few years. Some of them are very poor and they often sell small articles such as tie pins, studs, and bootlaces. Others are a bit better off they sell cans, mirrors, and pictures.
    My mother generally buys pins and such like from them. They obtain their supplies from some wholesale place in Dublin. They must have a pedlar's licence before they can sell anything.
    They are generally welcome because people are sometimes short of small articles. They often remain a week or longer around. They sleep in covered cars or under them. They bring their food with them and cook it by the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Veronica Eiffe