Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "The Lore of certain days"
    People in olden times had ideas of days that were lucky or unlucky. They would not do certain work on certain days of the week. From them, certain sayings have come. It was said to be very unlucky to move from one house to another, or to go to a new position on a Saturday. It was an old saying "Saturdays flitting a very short sitting".
    Children born on Whit Monday are said to be very unlucky. If by anger they throw anything at any person they are sure to hit that person. They are supposed to meet with a sudden death by accident. Even animals born at that time are very dangerous and are very risky to have anything to do with.
    It is very unlucky to eat meat on Saint Stephen's day. If you fast from meat on that day you will be free from fever during the year.
    Vera Sherry
    Vera Sherry