Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "Local Cures"
    The following is a cure for toothache. Get a frog and rub his head along both gums and you will not have a toothache again for many years.
    A cure for warts is to get a black snail and let it creep along the warts. Then put it on a thorn growing on a hedge and if it dies your warts will disappear. Other cures are a fasting spit on the warts every morning for a week, or melt some washing soda at the fire and rub it on the affected part.
    If a child has the Whooping Cough get a hairy worm put it into a little bag and put it around the child's neck. As it keeps dying the cough keeps fading away.
    A cure for sore eyes is to get cold tea every morning and to bath them with it, or another cure is to put a fasting spit on them every morning and make the [sigh] of the Cross on them, saying "In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost
    Vera Sherry
      1. cleachtas an leighis