Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one very big field in the Mill Lane Leixlip behind my house. There is a number of hillocks around in the shape of a circle in the middle of the field.
    Inside the hillocks, is a big stone called the "Mass Stone" it is said that the priests used to say mass there in penal times. An old woman told me that when her husband was alive, he told her that beside the stone is a glass where the holy water used to be kept.
    It is said that a priest was saying mass one day and the soldiers were approaching. He heard of their approach and he went to Celbridge under ground. There is supposed to be a tunnel near the stone which leads to Celbridge.
    Brigid Price
    Mill Lane Leixlip