Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well called St Brigids situated in the Glen of Mulrooney Leixlip. The well is in a field and is covered by a big bush. It has a floor of flat stones around it. There is a lane with a gate enterance which leads up to the well, and has trees on either side.
    Many people visit the well as it is said to cure toothaches. A lot of people were cured by taking a mouthful of the water and saying prayers. Many people who live near it, keep some of the water in their houses.
    Kathleen Smyth
    13th May 1938
    Mulrooney, Leixlip
  2. There is a well in Leixlip called St Catherine's well. It is situated in the Black Avenue on the left hand side of the village.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Price