Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. THE POTATO CROP
    Potatoes are grown on all the farms (estates) round Celbridge, Co. Kildare where the children of this school mostly live. Four acres of potatoes is sown in the field, Newtownmacabe near Straffan and three acres in the garden of same. In Donacomper Celbridge two or three acres is sown under potatoes - some years different varieties, place of sowing changed each year. In Killadoon, Celbridge gour and a half is sown, nearly always Golden Wonders and British Queens - never in the same place two years running. The ploughman ploughs the ground, the potatoes are sown in drills, but in gardens in ridges. A plough makes the drills, a spade or a shovel the ridges. Spades are bought in hte shop but the handles are home made often. For seed potatoes only the big ones are cut in two the rest are left whole - they leave two 'eyes' on each side of the cut bits to sprout - they are