Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild Birds found in the District round Celbridge 1. Blackbird 2. Woodcock 3. Pigeon 4. Swallow 5. Sparrow 6. Kingfisher 7. Chaffinch 8. Pheasant 9. Partridge 10. Green-linnet 11. Cuckoo 12. Stonechatter 13. Swan 14. Lark 15. Corncrake 16. Robin 17. Wood-pecker 18. Bullfinch 19. Owl 20. Wren 21. Stare 22. Wild geese 23. Crow 24 Raven 25. Crane 26. Sea-gull 27. Swift 28. Plover 29. Grey-linnet 30. Magpie 31. Jackdaw 32 Thrush 33. Bat 34. Saw Bird 35. Curlew 36. Water-hen 37. Wild duck 38. Snipe 39. Scare-crow 40. Tree Climbers 41. Wag tail 42. Eagle 43. Hawk 44. Jay 45. Wood-quest or Pigeon 46 French-hawk (Brown colour) 47. Sparrow hawk 48. Sparrow 49. House Sparrow 50. Tom-tit 51. Long-tailed-tit 52. Siskin 53. Gold-finch 54. Yellow-hammer 55. Whinshat 56. Whitethroat 57. Grey-wagtail 58. Great Tit 59. Kestrel 60. Nightjar 61. Reed-warbler 62 Ballcoat 63. Blackcar (Sparrow) 64. Barn owl 65. Chough 66. Stone-curlew 67. Swallow-picker 68. Sedge-warbler 69 Red wing 70. Dipper 71. Wheatear 72. Martin 73. Grouse 74. Dove 75. Teal 76. Leather Winged Bat 77. Garden Warbler
    Nests in Bushes
    The following birds make their nests in bushes.
    1. Wren 2. Robin 3. Thrush 4. Chaffinch 5. Blackbird 6. Sparrow 7. Siskin 8. Goldfinch 9. Bullfinch 10.