Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all you cut a circle about 9" across out of some bright coloured paper. Stiff wall-paper will do well. Then make four slits. Be careful that they do not come closer to the centre than half an inch. When you have done this, fold over to make the curly sails. This is rather hard, but if you lap A over A at the centre B on B, C on C and D on D as in the picture you will find it easy. When this is done run a pin through where the paper is thick in the centre and push the tip of it into the head of a thin strip of wood and then you have a nice windmill. Here is the picture.
    George Anderson