Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. You can make a very comical man by scooping out an orange. When the orange is scooped it is like this (drawing), then cut a piece off the top of it (drawing). Then make two eyes which can be done by heating a poker and make two eyes (drawing). Then make a mouth with a penknife and a nose (drawing). The bit that is cut off the top forms the hat (drawing) Then get a saucer, and put a small candle on it, turn saucer upside down. Light the candle and put the man on it:- smoke goes out under the cap (drawing)
    (Ditto above)
  2. You can make a pompom out of wool and a piece of cardboard. First you get a small piece of cardboard and a penny or a half-penny if you want it small, and lay the penny down on the cardboard. Then cut the shape of the penny out of it with a penknife. When this is
    Iris Hollingsworth