Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First you go out into the wood, and cut a fairly thick piece of timber about six feet long. Then you cut the skin off it and put a split in the top. You then get another piece of wood about two feet long and put this bit in firmly to the split in the other stick. On the short stick you nail on a bit of tin, and it is finished. Then you stick it up in the garden and it shows you the way the wind is blowing. If the wind is blowing North, the short stick will turn towards the north. This is a very useful thing to tell you the way the wind is blowing.
  2. At first you get a piece of sally stick about 3' long, and cut a little ridge round it and cut it small and have it nice and smooth. Then you get some black thread or (fishing line) and tie it firmly to the stick. You then get a good strong common pin and bend it
    Alec Smyth
    Cill an Duáin, Co. Chill Dara