Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another piece down the other split on the opposite side and then tie on the top with thread. This is how I peg it. I get a piece of cord about six ins. longer than the stick and put a knot on the end of it and put the cord around the top of the stick where cardboard is and knot it once and catch the cord in knot and catch the end of string in hand and hold it at the bottom and peg it still holding string and the stick will go off about a hundred yards if you peg it very hard. (Ditto to No 1)
  2. This how I make them. First of all you have to buy a strong line and hooks. Big ones prefered for night lines. Then get a peg to stick down in the ground and tie it on to end of line. When you have that done, get a big worm and put it through the hook. It must cover the whole or it would not do. Have the line doubled at the hook or else the eel might the line and get away. Then when you are setting it throw it out near the bank because eels always come in to the bank at night. You must put
    Thomas Flood
    Cill an Duáin, Co. Chill Dara