Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Darts is a very interesting game to play for children and for grown ups. This is how I make them. I get a small round long stick and take the bark off it. Then have it in a point on one side and stick a tack in the point so that it will stick in any wood you fire it at. Then have the other side thick. Then put one split on the thick end down a little and another split crosswards so then you have four splits in it. Then get two cigarette pictures and bend them evenly together and put one cigarette picture on one of the splits and the other in opposite side and then it is made.
  2. Get a long sally stick about 18" long. Then cut a point on one end of it and have it thick on the other end of the stick. Then put two splits down in the thick end for about three ins. down. Then cut two pieces of cardboard square and bend them in the middle evenly. Then put one piece of cardboard down one of the split pieces and
    Thomas Flood
    An Cillín Liath, Co. Chill Dara