Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dash churn is three feet in height and is one foot eight inches around the bottom. It then gradually get wider until half-way. Then it gets narrow again and at the top it widens out to twenty four inches. The lid fits down nicely into the narrow part. The milk does not on the ground because the wide part at the top protects it.
    The sides are straight and there are hoops around it to keep it firm together. This churn is eighteen years old. The woman that has it now got it from her mother a long time ago. The various parts are called the barrel the dash and the lid. I could not see any marh on the side or bottom of the churn. The woman said that she never heard of it.
    The butter is made three time a week in summer and once in winter. The people of the house always do the churning. If a visitor
    Mrs Brazil
    Cill an Duáin, Co. Chill Dara