School: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. There is only one forge in Celbridge now, but not so long ago there used to be two. It is hardly one year and a half since there was a Forge about a quarter of a mile out of Celbridge, it was on Hazelhatch Road. The man's name was Patrick Behan, he is dead now. The man's name in Celbridge is Mr Mooney. His Forge is beside the pump. But the pump is not far from the bridge. The Bridge is beside the old Mill that is in Celbridge. I think it was a Flour Mill years ago. It is a ruins now. The bridge was blown up one time by the Black and Tans in about the year 1921. When the people of Celbridge wanted to get across, they could not, they had to go through Castletown and out at Newbridge Bridge the oldest bridge in Kildare and the narrowest. If you met motor-car or even a horse and cart you would have to stand as tightly as possible to the wall or else the wheel would go over you, but there is a little place to stand in.
    This forge is very sheltered
    Frank Finlay