Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 25. To cure ringworm place a penny on a saucer cover with vinegar leave over night when a green scrum will have formed on top rub ringworm with the scrum with a bit of cotton wool ( Mrs Curtis, Lucan ).
  2. 28. Cure for whiplash heat flour over the fire apply to the swelling ( Mrs Hill, Celbridge heard in Co Cork.
    29. A cold key or a cold cloth placed at the back of the neck will often relieve bleeding from the nose. ( ditto).
  3. 30. Olive Oil or Castor oil are great for scalds and burns or eye wash if lime has got in. A few drops will often remove an insect in the in the ear . Do not cover a burn with a dry cloth on break blisters, keep out the air. Soak tickling with oil (ditto).
    31. Ammonia is good for insect bites and stings( Mr Murphy, Celbridge).