Scoil: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Donatus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1820, Daniel O'Connell familiarly known a the "Liberator" organised a party in Dublin known as the "Freemen" consisting of the Catholic peers and delegates from various parts of the country with O'Connell as their leader. The English opposition tried by every means in their power to entrap O'Connell in his speech and actions but failed.
    O'Connell and d'Esterre (who was leader of the opposing party) had a very heated debate one day the result of which was d'Esterre (who was one of Englands best gunmen) challenged O'Connell to fight a duel O'Connell agreed to do so and the place arranged for the event was Oughterard.
    2. am