Scoil: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Donatus

1. "Connolly's Folly"
    About 2 1/2 miles outside the village of Celbridge there stands an ancient old building named the Obelisk but in the older times it was known as "Connolly's Folly". It is interesting to know that it was a gentleman named Connolly who had it built in the time of the famine in Ireland as it was one of the many convenient ways of giving work to the unemployed of Celbridge and other places around. But it was afterwards claimed by the Duke of Leinster owing to a mistake of the grounds. The men labored at this at the rate of 1 1/2 a day. Now this paltry sum would be considered
    Madge Deegan
    Mrs Doyle