Scoil: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Donatus

1. Castletown House
    It is well known that Kildare is rich in folklore and items of historical interest.
    Not excepting is the village of Celbridge, which is surrounded by places that abound in history. Among these is the demesne of Castletown, which is situated at the top of the village, and through which, the river Liffey flows.
    The dwelling-place itself is a very large and beautiful mansion which has the largest amount of windows in Ireland, 366 in all, rivaling those of Buckingham Palace.
    Now every large place has usually something or some story, that is out of the common, attached to it. The story was told to me by a man who has lived his life in Celbridge, and who like his father before him worked in the house.
    About 200 yrs ago a forefather of the present Major Connolly was
    1. am