Scoil: Maynooth (Pres. Convent)

Maigh Nuad, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Borgia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between Leixlip and Maynooth may be seen a huge, conical building which goes by the name of “The Wonderful Barn.” It looks like a Round Tower. A spiral stairway runs round it on the outside.

In Tagado, about two miles from here, and near the Maynooth- Naas road, stands an ancient building like a Tower. This old ruin is supposed to have been built by the fairies. During the time of its erection, a turf man who happened to be passing by one night, saluted the fairies, saying “God Bless the work.” The fairies answered him, uttering blasphemy,
    Theresa Monahan
    Mrs O Sullivan